Aurelia Edge LLCAureliaEdge

AureliaEdge practical guide

Is this workflow worth automating?

Start with one repeated task. Measure the work today, include the effort that remains after automation, and test whether the expected value justifies a build.

1. Establish the baseline

Pick a representative period and record task volume, time spent, errors and exceptions. Name the person responsible for the workflow. A quiet week or a single difficult task is not enough to describe normal operations.

  • What triggers the task, and when is it complete?
  • How often does it happen?
  • Where does someone copy, check, chase or correct information?
  • Which decisions still need human review?

2. Estimate the change, including review

The example below is hypothetical. These are not AureliaEdge prices, client results or promised savings. It values released staff capacity; it does not establish a cash return.

Illustrative weekly workflow estimate
Input or calculationExample
Tasks each week100
Current effort per task12 minutes
Effort after automation, including review5 minutes
Capacity released each week100 × (12 − 5) ÷ 60 = 11.7 hours
Illustrative value of staff time€30 per hour
Weekly capacity value(100 × 7 ÷ 60) × €30 = €350
Weekly running and maintenance costs€80
Net weekly capacity value€350 − €80 = €270
Illustrative one-time implementation cost€3,000
Capacity-value payback€3,000 ÷ €270 ≈ 11.1 weeks

Keep full precision when calculating and round only the displayed result. If net weekly value is zero or negative, this estimate has no positive payback period. Do not assume task volume or savings will stay constant.

3. Separate capacity from cash

An employee who spends less time preparing a report may still have the same salary. That time can be useful elsewhere, but it is not automatically money removed from the budget. For a cash ROI estimate, use realized cost reductions or evidenced additional contribution, subtract all costs over a defined period, then divide the net benefit by those costs. Do not count the same benefit as both time value and revenue.

List one-time costs separately from recurring costs. Include training, integration, maintenance, usage charges and human review. Use low, expected and high task-volume scenarios before committing.

4. Choose a manageable first workflow

Favor repeated work with accessible inputs, a clear owner and an observable result. Fixed rules often suit predictable steps; AI may help with interpretation, retrieval or drafting. Keep approval and escalation points where mistakes would affect customers or business records.

After the workflow is live, repeat the baseline measurement. Include correction time and adoption: an automation people work around has not delivered the expected value.

Bring one workflow to the conversation

Use the free Operations Audit to identify a starting point. For a scoping discussion, bring task volume, sample inputs, current effort and the tools involved.

Frequently asked questions

Does time saved mean cash saved?

Not automatically. Released time is capacity. Cash savings require a real reduction in spending, such as less paid overtime or avoided external processing costs. Record those separately from capacity value.

Which costs belong in the estimate?

Include implementation, integration, data preparation and training, plus recurring software, hosting, usage, maintenance and review effort. Use the same time period for costs and benefits, and avoid counting review time twice.

What if the workflow has many exceptions?

Measure the common path and exceptions separately. Include time spent reviewing, correcting and escalating outputs. Start with a narrower workflow if the exceptions make the scope or value uncertain.